Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how ANTaR uses your personal information and explains:

ANTaR Inc owns and operates the website www.antar.org.au.

This policy applies to the collection of all personal information by ANTaR whether on the ANTaR website or through written or printed matter such as petitions or order forms.

ANTaR is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. ANTaR may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to ANTaR's operations. All personal information held by ANTaR will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on ANTaR’s website.

What kind of personal information ANTaR collects and how it is collected

ANTaR collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, prospective employees, prospective and current volunteers, contractors and partner organisations.

In general, the personal information ANTaR collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations, special requirements, expressed interests and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information and banking details.

Personal information you provide: The personal information you enter on ANTaR’s website or give to ANTaR in other ways is stored by ANTaR. We obtain most personal information through ANTaR supporter and fundraising activities and ANTaR’s donation appeals. You may provide information when you make a donation to ANTaR, purchase merchandise from ANTaR, sign a statement of support for an ANTaR campaign, request or acquire a product or service from ANTaR, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with ANTaR by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact ANTaR’s office or provide feedback).

Indirect collection: ANTaR endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances ANTaR may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to ANTaR, ANTaR requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How ANTaR uses the information you provide

ANTaR may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. ANTaR generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • communicate with you by mail, e-mail or telephone;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities in which ANTaR believes you may be interested; and
  • help ANTaR manage and enhance its activities.

In some cases where ANTaR asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide ANTaR with that information, ANTaR may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Online Activity and Social Media

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or pre-filling a form with your details. For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website, we will collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law. Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Email lists, registrations and feedback 
We will collect information that you provide to us when making comments or completing web-based forms, signing up to mailing lists and registering for our events, or submitting feedback on your experience with our website. We may use your email address to respond to your comments, requests and feedback. 

Third party providers
We use third party providers for some web-based services. These include Eway for processing recurring credit card payments you can access their privacy policy here. Zoom US for registrations and provision of video conferencing / webinar events.  (you can access their privacy policy here).

Disclosure

ANTaR may disclose personal information to ANTaR’s state and territory affiliates. Your personal information, if disclosed to ANTaR affiliates, will only be used as set out in this privacy policy.

ANTaR may also provide your information to third parties engaged by ANTaR to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, marketing and research. Such third parties must comply with this privacy policy or a similar privacy policy and not disclose your personal information or use it for any purpose other than that specified by ANTaR.

Reporting a Data Breach

In the event of a data breach where personal or sensitive information has been stolen or compromised we will notify you and the Office of Australian Information Commission of the breach as we have voluntarily opted into the NPP. Furthermore in line with our Cyber Security Policy we will notify the Australian Cyber Security Centre.

Merchandise

You may wish to purchase merchandise from the ANTaR website by placing orders via the online shop, merchandise form or by placing a telephone order. In order to complete the order, you must supply ANTaR with personal information, including your name, phone number, address, e-mail address, credit card details, postcode and country of residence. ANTaR will treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

How ANTaR treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. ANTaR may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

ANTaR's National Director oversees the management of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

ANTaR protects the personal information ANTaR holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

ANTaR endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your information by contacting us.

Where personal information is no longer required by ANTaR, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information ANTaR holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise ANTaR of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, ANTaR will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

How to contact ANTaR

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact us here.